Monday, October 17, 2011

Weekend Diet =

EPIC FAIL!!!! Cheeseburger, jalapeno cheese fries, swamp bucket, 7 layer dip, garlic bacon dip, margaritas, turtle cake, pizza, more turtle cake. Yes, that was my diet this weekend. Of course that means it was a really good weekend! That's kinda sad isn't it? That how good my weekend was is based on food. Oh well, it is what it is. Friday night Dean & I had dinner at the Chimes. Cheeseburger, cheese fries & a swamp bucket. Delicious as usual!

Saturday I got up & went for a run. I've completed C25K but I'm still not running 3.1 miles in 30 mins. I think it's going to take me awhile to build up to that but in the meantime I need to make sure I can run 3.1 since the 5K is in 3 weeks. My plan was to tack on 2 mins. & run for 32 straight. Well, I ended up running 35 mins. straight & ran exactly 3.1 miles. Woo Hoo!! So now I know I can do it. That's half the battle right?

LSU had another 2:30 game Saturday & we went to watch it with our friends Paul & Niki. That would be where the dips, margaritas & cake came into play. You can't watch football without snacking right? LSU won but the game was a little on the boring side. We played with the kiddos for awhile. This is Charli
She likes having her picture taken. This is her baby brother Owen.
He's sooo happy & chubby!! I love all those rolls.
Me & Charli. Poor thing, I didn't realize all my hair was in her face!

Sunday was the Susan G. Komen Bowl for the Cure event in our city. My office had a team & I was one of the bowlers. This is where the pizza came in.  I'm a mediocre bowler at best. Seriously. I thought maybe I'd be better since I'm stronger from Yoglates. Yeh, not so much. My ball does roll faster but that just means it gets to the gutter quicker than  before. I'm proud to say I broke 50 in each of the 3 games we bowled. Now that I think about it, that's not even mediocre is it?? It's been a really long time since I've bowled. I know I haven't since we got married so at least 8 years.
The shoes haven't gotten any better. There was a casualty as well.
Don't worry, it's fake so it doesn't hurt. It's just not pretty.

This morning I was up at 5:00 for my run. I felt much better than I did Saturday & it seemed like a much easier run but my time wasn't as good. I ran another 35 mins. but I didn't make 3.1 miles. This afternoon is Yoglates.

How was everyone's weekend?



  1. You did great!!! My fastest 5k was a few weeks ago at 33 so you are kicking butt!! :)

  2. YAY YOU GIRL!!! I am a really slow runner. I blame it on my short legs :p

    All the above food mentioned sounds super delish to me....ahem. It's funny as my post today was on "what skinny ppl do to stay thin" LOL and well, WINE, my fav. isn't on the list!!!

    Happy Monday Sweetie:)

  3. Hey sometimes you just have to break the diet rules! Ouch on the nail, fake or not!

  4. Ugh - the workout is where I fail. I try to work out in the afternoons with Michael, but more often than not find an excuse. I miss morning workouts b/c I could do those & get them out of the way and then not have to worry about making an excuse. Maybe I should try that 5am schedule you're on for a quick run before I get ready for work! You'll be my inspiration! Keep it up!

  5. Sounds like a good weekend...funny how good things always revolve around food!

  6. YUM!! That definitely sounds like a GREAT weekend! Haha. And you totally can't watch LSU without food. That would be ridiculous. : )

  7. Traci - You are doing great on your runs. When I started, my goal was just to complete the race without stopping. Once I was able to do that, then I worked on my time. AND... I'm completely jealous on your weight loss. ME - I'll lose the weight and gain it right back. WAY TO GO!!!!

  8. I can't really count that "diet" as a fail because it sounds SO good! :))) I love, love, love junk food...
    Run run run it off!

    Cute cute cute pictures!!:)

  9. You are doing so awesome!!! You are allowed a break every now and then, that is what keeps diets successful!!! Seriously!!!
    I am so proud of you!!!!

  10. You had me at turtle cake. Now that is all I can think about!